Supply Chain

China's Factory Profits Rose 15.7%, and Their Customers Started Paying Later

Industrial profit rose 15.7 per cent over eight months while receivables stretched to 72.2 days. The headline and the cash line point opposite ways

National Bureau of Statistics data for January to August 2026 shows industrial profit up 15.7% and August alone up 4.2%. Receivables now take 72.2 days to collect and finished-goods inventory turns in 21.3 days, so the money a supplier earns is not the money it has.

Oct 7, 2026 · 11 min read · By V · For Importers & buyers

AI Summary

Industrial profit in China rose 15.7 per cent over eight months while the receivables collection period stretched to 72.2 days and August profit growth alone was 4.2 per cent. A supplier earning more and collecting slower is not the same supplier. What a buyer should model is the cash, not the profit.

What happened

The National Bureau of Statistics released the January to August 2026 figures on 28 September. Industrial enterprises above the designated size earned 52719.8 hundred million yuan in profit, 15.7 per cent higher than the same eight months of 2025.

Three numbers sit underneath that headline, and they do not point the same way.

August alone grew 4.2 per cent. The eight-month figure is a cumulative comparison against a weak base earlier in the year; the single month is nearly a quarter of the rate. A supplier quoting you in October is pricing off what the business is doing now, not off the average of the year to date.

Receivables now take 72.2 days to collect, up 0.9 days. Finished-goods inventory turns in 21.3 days, up 0.6 days. Both are worse than a year earlier, and both are cash.

Profit margin is 5.66 per cent, up 0.44 points. So the margin did improve. What did not improve is how long it takes to turn a sale into money.

Receivables collection period — the average number of days between recognising a sale and receiving the cash for it. It is not a profitability measure. A company can be more profitable and collect more slowly at the same time, and that is what these two figures say.

Why now

Because the composition has moved, and composition is what reaches a buyer.

The release splits profit by industry, and the spread is the widest part of it. It is worth putting in one place, because the ordering is what decides a negotiation.

Industry Profit growth, Jan–Aug 2026 What it means for a buyer
Computer, communications, other electronic equipment up 1.1 times over Profit more than doubled. Expect resistance to price cuts and willingness to hold terms
Non-ferrous metal smelting and rolling up 82.9 per cent Strong. Little slack on price
Coal mining and washing up 51.6 per cent Strong. Input-cost inflation risk for coal-linked goods
Chemical raw materials and products up 51.0 per cent Strong. Resin and chemical inputs priced firmly
General-purpose equipment up 2.5 per cent Flat. Negotiation is open
Special-purpose equipment down 2.1 per cent Slightly weak. Terms are the first thing to move
Electrical machinery and apparatus down 5.2 per cent Weak
Automobile manufacturing down 16.0 per cent Weak. Deposits and shorter terms likely
Non-metallic mineral products down 46.7 per cent Very weak. Slack pricing, and cash strain
Ferrous metal smelting and rolling down 62.4 per cent The steepest decline in the release. Steel suppliers have least room

So there is no such thing as what Chinese factories are doing. An electronics supplier and a steel supplier are in opposite conditions in the same release, and a sourcing decision that treats them alike is making an assumption the data contradicts.

And the working-capital line has been drifting for longer than one month. Receivables and inventory turnover both worsened while profit rose. The official record shows the same line moving earlier in the year: at the end of June the collection period was 71.7 days against 70.9 a year before, with receivables up 8.1 per cent. By the end of August it was 72.2 days. Two consecutive official readings, both longer than the year before, is a trend rather than a monthly wobble.

That combination has a name in a factory: the order book is being financed by the supplier rather than by the customer.

Credit insurers see the same thing from the other side. Coface’s APAC payment survey for 2026, covering 522 respondents in mainland China, puts the average payment term Chinese firms offer at 81 days — eleven days longer than the regional average — while 86 per cent of firms experienced late payment and the average delay reached 73 days. Thirty-five per cent of respondents said delays had become more frequent over the past year, against 26 per cent who said they had improved. Terms are being extended to win orders, and the cash is arriving later anyway.

So what

The published figures are enough to put a number on the drift, because revenue and the collection period are both in the release.

operating revenue, January to August     = 930851.2 hundred million yuan
collection period, end of August         = 72.2 days, up 0.9 days

revenue per day = 930851.2 / 240 days
                = 3878.5 hundred million yuan per day

cash absorbed by the extra 0.9 days
                = 3878.5 x 0.9
                = 3490.7 hundred million yuan
                = 349.1 billion yuan, held across the sector

at a 4 per cent annual funding cost
                = 349.1 billion x 4%
                = 14.0 billion yuan a year

Three things follow.

The direction of the pressure is the opposite of the headline. Fifteen point seven per cent profit growth reads as supplier strength. An extra 0.9 days of receivables and 0.6 days of inventory reads as supplier strain. Both are in the same document, and the second one is what a buyer experiences, because it is what a supplier does when it needs the order more than it needs the margin.

Here is the same effect on an actual order, which is the part a budget cares about.

Item Value Source of the number
Order value, FOB CNY 500,000 stated assumption
Payment term the supplier now offers, in days 81 Coface APAC payment survey 2026
Payment term the supplier offered before, in days 60 stated assumption, the common pre-2025 norm
Extra days the supplier is financing 21 81 − 60
Cost of that financing at 4 per cent a year CNY 1,151 500,000 × 4% × 21 ÷ 365
As a share of order value 0.23 per cent 1,151 ÷ 500,000
Receivables collection period, end of August 72.2 days NBS, up 0.9 days on the year
Cash the sector absorbed from that 0.9-day move CNY 349.1 billion 3878.5 hundred million × 0.9
Annual funding cost of it, at 4 per cent CNY 14.0 billion 349.1bn × 4%

Read the last two rows against the first. An extra 21 days of supplier-financed terms on a half-million-yuan order costs the supplier about 1,151 yuan, or 0.23 per cent of the order — small enough that a supplier will concede it to win the business. Across the whole of Chinese industry the same behaviour, at less than a day on average, absorbs 349.1 billion yuan of cash. The individual concession is rational and the aggregate is a squeeze, which is exactly why it does not show up in a unit price.

A late-paying end customer and a late-paying supplier are the same fact seen twice. If your supplier is financing its order book, it has less room to finance yours. Payment terms, deposit percentages and tooling amortisation are where that shows up before it shows up in the unit price — and a buyer watching only the unit price will not see it until the terms change.

And the industry spread means the two effects land on different suppliers. An electronics supplier whose profit grew by more than double has room to hold a price and to carry terms. A ferrous metal supplier down 62.4 per cent does not. The negotiation you should prepare for depends on which of those you are buying from, and the release tells you which.

For you

  • Buying electronics, non-ferrous metals or coal-linked inputs: your supplier’s profit grew faster than the sector, so expect resistance to price cuts and more willingness to hold terms. The leverage is on their side and the data says so.
  • Buying steel, cement, glass or automotive parts: profit fell hard in those categories — ferrous metal down 62.4 per cent, non-metallic minerals down 46.7 per cent. These are the suppliers with slack pricing, and also the ones most likely to ask for a deposit or a shorter payment term.
  • Anyone whose contract includes payment terms: put the receivables number in the file. At 72.2 days and rising, terms are the line item most likely to move before the unit price does, and a buyer who has not modelled it will be negotiating over the wrong number.
  • Anyone building a Q1 2027 budget: use the monthly rate, not the cumulative one. August grew 4.2 per cent against 15.7 per cent for the eight months, so a budget extrapolated from the headline assumes roughly four times the current pace.

The data point

Data point

349.1 billion yuan. The cash absorbed across Chinese industry by an extra 0.9 days of receivables collection, given eight-month revenue of 930851.2 hundred million yuan — about 14.0 billion yuan a year at a 4 per cent funding cost. Profit grew 15.7 per cent in the same period, and August alone grew 4.2.

How we calculated this

The release publishes both the revenue and the collection period, so the cash effect is arithmetic rather than an estimate. The funding rate is the reader’s input; the rest is published.

revenue per day  = published revenue / days in the period
                 = 930851.2 / 240
                 = 3878.5 hundred million yuan per day

cash effect      = revenue per day x change in collection period
349.1bn yuan     = 3878.5 x 0.9

annual cost      = cash effect x funding rate
14.0bn yuan      = 349.1bn x 4%

The 240-day denominator is the working-day count we use for an eight-month period; a 243-day denominator changes the result by about one per cent. Substitute your own funding rate, because that is the only input that varies by company — the collection period and the revenue are the same for everyone reading the release.

The point

China’s industrial profit rose 15.7 per cent over eight months and the receivables collection period rose to 72.2 days, and those two facts describe different things. The first is what a factory earned. The second is what it has. A supplier that is earning more and collecting slower is financing its customers, and a buyer who reads only the profit headline has the direction of its own negotiating position backwards.

The industry spread decides which supplier you are facing. Electronics profit grew by more than double while ferrous metal smelting fell 62.4 per cent, in the same eight months, in the same country. And the monthly rate at 4.2 per cent against a cumulative 15.7 per cent says the pace is not what the headline implies, which matters most for anyone budgeting 2027 from a number published in September.

FAQ

What do China’s industrial profit figures actually measure?

They cover industrial enterprises above a designated size — the National Bureau of Statistics threshold, which excludes the smallest workshops — and report total profit, revenue, cost and a set of operating-efficiency indicators for the calendar period. The cumulative figure compares the year to a cumulative base, so it averages over the period and hides the recent rate; the release also gives the latest single month, which for August 2026 was 4.2 per cent against 15.7 per cent for the eight months. Both are in the same document and they answer different questions.

Why does the receivables collection period matter more than the profit headline?

Because it is cash, and cash is what a supplier uses to fund the next order. The release puts the average collection period at 72.2 days at the end of August 2026, up 0.9 days year on year, and finished-goods inventory turnover at 21.3 days, up 0.6 days. Profit margin improved to 5.66 per cent over the same period. So the earned money went up while the collected money slowed down, and the second one is what constrains a factory’s ability to extend terms, absorb tooling or hold a price for a buyer.

Which industries are the strongest and weakest in the release?

The spread is the widest part of the data. Computer, communications and other electronic equipment manufacturing grew by 1.1 times over, non-ferrous metal smelting and rolling grew 82.9 per cent, and coal mining grew 51.6 per cent. Ferrous metal smelting and rolling fell 62.4 per cent, non-metallic mineral products fell 46.7 per cent, and automobile manufacturing fell 16.0 per cent. A buyer sourcing from the first group faces a supplier with room to hold a price; a buyer sourcing from the second faces one with slack pricing and a greater need for deposits.

How should I use this in a negotiation?

Separate the two questions. On price, use the industry figure for your supplier’s category, because that is what determines how much room they have. On terms, use the sector-wide receivables number, because a stretched collection cycle pushes suppliers toward deposits and shorter payment periods before it pushes them toward a price increase. If your supplier’s category is one of the declining ones, expect the terms conversation to come first, and prepare for it rather than treating it as a surprise.

Is this different from the producer price index?

Yes, and the two are worth reading together. The producer price index measures what factories charge; the profit release measures what they keep and how long it takes to arrive. We covered the price side separately in the analysis of the August factory-gate price reading, where the year-on-year change turned positive at 3.8 per cent. Profit growth alongside a stretched collection period means suppliers are holding price while waiting longer to be paid, which is a different condition from the one the PPI alone describes.

No ads, no sponsors, no tracking

Every analysis on this site is free to read in full. There is no advertising network on it and no third-party analytics, which is why the only way it pays for the reading behind each figure is readers.

  • One email when a tracked change actually moves a per-unit cost
  • The figure, its source and the date on every number
  • Unsubscribe in one click, and the free tier never changes

Paid tiers are not open yet. See what they will include →

Sources

  • National Bureau of Statistics of China, industrial enterprise profits for January to August 2026, published 28 September 2026
  • National Bureau of Statistics of China, same release, table 2, operating efficiency indicators
  • National Bureau of Statistics of China, same release, table 3, by industry
  • Landed Math working-capital model, applied to the published revenue and collection-period change

How this was made

Research and drafting are tool-assisted. Every figure is traced to a named primary source and checked against it, each article clears a structural review and an information-gain review before publication, and corrections are recorded in a dated note above. The review process is described on the about page.

Cite this analysis

Every figure here is traceable to a named document and a retrieval date. Reuse is welcome under CC BY 4.0— attribute V / Landed Math and link back to this page. No permission needed.

V. "China's Factory Profits Rose 15.7%, and Their Customers Started Paying Later." Landed Math, 2026-10-07. Figures retrieved 2026-10-07. https://www.landedmath.com/blog/china-industrial-profits-q4-supply-chain/
BibTeX
@misc{landedmathchinaindustrialprofitsq4supplychain,
  author       = {V},
  title        = {China's Factory Profits Rose 15.7%, and Their Customers Started Paying Later},
  howpublished = {Landed Math},
  year         = {2026},
  month        = {10},
  note         = {Figures retrieved 2026-10-07},
  url          = {https://www.landedmath.com/blog/china-industrial-profits-q4-supply-chain/}
}
V
V

China Supply Chain Analyst, based in Shenzhen. Trade policy, platform rules and factory-level cost shifts, converted into landed cost for sellers in the US and EU and for importers across emerging markets. No agency, no sponsorship, no agenda.

Browse every topic → — each one gathers the analyses that share a subject, with the figures and their documents.